Nobel Prize winners and their literary works

2021
Winner: Abdul Razak Gurna
Nationality: Tanzanian novelist
Representative works: “Paradise”, “Desert”, “By the Sea”, etc.
Winner: “An uncompromising and empathetic in-depth exploration of the effects of colonialism, concerned with the fate of refugees caught between cultural and geopolitical rifts”.

*************************************************************************************************
2020
Winner: Louise Glick (F)
Nationality: American contemporary poetess
Representative works: Wild Iris, Firstborn Son, Falling Image, Alloy of Moonlight, Until the World Reflects the Deepest Needs of the Soul
Reason for Award: Her (Louise Greco) irrefutable poetic voice makes the existence of the individual universal with its simple beauty.

*************************************************************************************************
2019

Winner: Olga Tokarczuk (female)
Nationality: Polish female writer, poet, psychologist
Representative works: “Swire and Other Times”, “House by Day, House by Night
Winner: encyclopedic enthusiasm in narrative imagination, representing a way of life that crosses borders.

*************************************************************************************************
2017
Winner: Kazuo Ishiguro
Nationality: Japanese-British novelist
Representative works: “The Buried Giant”, “The Long Day Remains”, “The Pale Shadow of the Far Mountain”, “The Painter of the Floating World
Winner: Kazuo Ishiguro’s novels, with their immense emotional power, uncover the abyss hidden beneath the illusion of our connection to the world.

*************************************************************************************************
2016
Winner: Bob Dylan
Nationality: American
Representative works: “Like a Rolling Stone”, “Answers Blowing in the Wind
Winner: For bringing a new poetic expression to the great American song tradition.

*************************************************************************************************
2015
Winner: Svetlana Alekseevich (Female)
Nationality: Belarus
Representative work: “Memories of Chernobyl: An Oral History of the Nuclear Disaster
Winner: A work of diverse voices, a monument documenting the suffering and courage of our times.

*************************************************************************************************
2014

Winner: Patrick Modiano
Nationality: French
Representative works: “Dark Shop Street”, “Star-shaped Square”, “Café de la Jeunesse
Winner: He uses the art of memory to show the fate of human beings and the world in which people lived during the German occupation, which was the most difficult to grasp.

*************************************************************************************************
2013

Winner: Alice Munro (F)
Nationality: Canadian
Representative works: “Happy Shadow Dance”, “Escape
Reason: Master of contemporary short story.

*************************************************************************************************
2012

Winner: Mo Yan (the first Chinese person to win the Nobel Prize in Literature)
Nationality: Chinese
Representative works: “Red Sorghum”, “Plump Breasts”, “Frog
Reason for the award: The use of phantasmagoric realism writing techniques to integrate folk tales, history and contemporary society.

*************************************************************************************************
2011

Winner: Tomas Tranströmer
Nationality: Swedish
Representative works: “Seventeen Poems”, “Secrets of the Way
Winner: Through condensed and penetrating imagery, he offers us a new way to reality.

*************************************************************************************************
2010
Winner: Mario Vargas Llosa
Nationality: Peruvian and Spanish dual citizenship
Representative works: “Green House”, “The Battle of Armageddon”, “The City and the Dog
Winner: A meticulous portrayal of the power structure, giving a sharp account of individual resistance, defiance and defeat.

*************************************************************************************************
2009

Winner: Herta Müller (female)
Nationality: German
Representative works: “Breathing Pendulum”, “The River Runs”, “Walking the Boundary”, “The Fox Was Already a Hunter by Then
Reason: It is a combination of poetry and prose, depicting the situation of those who have nothing and nothing to hold on to.

*************************************************************************************************
2008

Winner: Le Clézio
Nationality: French
Representative work: “War
Awarded for: Showing new beginnings, poetic adventure and sensual ecstasy; as an explorer, discovering the humanity hidden at the bottom and outside of mainstream civilization.

*************************************************************************************************
2007

Winner: Doris Lessing (Female)
Nationality: British
Representative work: Golden Notes
Winner: She examines a divided civilization with the power of doubt, passion, and conception, and her work is like an epic of female experience.

*************************************************************************************************
2006

Winner: Orhan Pamuk
Nationality: Turkish
Representative work: My Name is Red
Winner: In search of the melancholic soul of his homeland, he discovered new symbols in the collision and fusion of cultures.

*************************************************************************************************
2005

Winner: Harold Pinter
Nationality: British
Representative works: “The House Watcher”, “Birthday Party”, “Homecoming
Winner: His plays discover the thrill of what lies beneath the cover of everyday nonsense and force open the closed rooms of the repressed.

*************************************************************************************************
2004

Winner: Elfriede Jelinek (f)
Nationality: Austria
Representative works: “The Piano Teacher”, “Children of the Dead
Winner: For the musical rhythm of her novels and plays, which reveal the absurdity of social stereotypes and their imprisoning power in an extraordinary and passionate language.

*************************************************************************************************
2003

Winner: John Maxwell Couche
Nationality: South African
Representative works: “Shame”, “The Land of the Dark
Awarded for: Accurately portraying the essence of human nature under many false masks.

*************************************************************************************************
2002

Winner: Kertész Imre
Nationality: Hungarian Jewish writer
Representative work: The Invisible Destiny
Awarded for his profound portrayal of the painful experience of a vulnerable individual against a powerful and brutal force, and his unique autobiographical literary style.

*************************************************************************************************
2001

Winner: V.S. Naipaul
Nationality: Trinidad and Tobago
Representative works: “The Mysterious Masseur”, “Miguel Street
Winner: His books combine insightful narrative and unworldly exploration, and are the driving force behind our search for truth from a distorted history.

*************************************************************************************************
2000

Winner: Gao Xingjian
Nationality: French-Chinese
Representative work: “Spirit Mountain
Awarded for: The universal value of his work, the biting insight and the rich wit of his language, which opens up new paths for Chinese fiction and artistic drama.

*************************************************************************************************

1999

Winner: Günter Grass
Nationality: German
Representative work: The Tin Drum
Winner: His playful but tragic fable depicts the forgotten face of human history.

*************************************************************************************************
1998

Winner: José Saramago
Nationality: Portuguese
Representative work: “A Compendium of Blindness
For his imaginative, compassionate and ironic work, which allows us to revisit again and again an elusive period of history.

*************************************************************************************************
1997

Winner: Dario Fo
Nationality: Italian
Representative works: The Mystery of Comedy, The Death of an Anarchist
Reason: His achievement in flogging authority and praising the noble character of the ravaged is comparable to that of the medieval book “The Riddler”.

*************************************************************************************************
1996

Winner: Wisława Szymborska (female)
Nationality: Polish
Representative works: “Ask Yourself a Question”, “Calling the Snowman
Winner: For her incisive and subtle irony in the art of poetry, which unearths the deeper meaning of historical changes and biological evolution behind the little by little reality of human life.

*************************************************************************************************
1995

Winner: Sheamus Heaney
Nationality: Ireland
Representative works: “The Door to Darkness”, “Winter Outside
Winner: For his lyrical and ethical works, which reveal the miracle of daily life and history.

*************************************************************************************************
1994

Winner: Kenzaburo Oe
Nationality: Japanese
Representative works: “Personal Experience”, “The Football Team in the First Year of Manyan
Reason for the Award: Through poetic imagination, he created an imaginary world in which reality and mythology are closely condensed together, depicting the modern multitudes of life and bringing a shock to people.

*************************************************************************************************
1993

Winner: Toni Morrison (female)
Nationality: Black American writer
Representative works: “The Bluest Eye”, “Song of Solomon
Reason: Her works are imaginative and poetic, showing important aspects of American real life.

*************************************************************************************************
1992

Winner: Derek Walcott
Nationality: St. Lucia
Representative work: “West Indies
Winner: His work is hugely inspiring and has a broad historical perspective, the result of his dedication to many cultures.

*************************************************************************************************
1991

Winner: Nadine Gordimer (female)
Nationality: South Africa
Representative work: “The People of July
Winner: His epic and magnificent work, which depicts the complex human and social relations around him with strong and direct strokes, is of great benefit to humanity.

*************************************************************************************************
1990

Winner: Octavio Paz
Nationality: Mexico
Representative works: Sunstone
Awarded for his passionate and wide-ranging works, which are permeated with the wisdom of perception and embody perfect humanism.

*************************************************************************************************
1989

Winner: Camilo José Serra
Nationality: Spanish
Representative work: “Play for the Dead
Awarded for: rich and concise descriptions with strong emotions and an unparalleled imagination of human weaknesses.

*************************************************************************************************
1988

Winner: Najib Mahfouz
Nationality: Egypt
Representative work: “The Soul of the Street
Awarded for: His numerous works of nuanced detail – insightful realism that evokes ambition – have resulted in an Arabic language art that is appreciated by all mankind.

*************************************************************************************************
1987

Winner: Joseph Brodsky
Nationality: Soviet-American poet
Representative work: From Petersburg to Stockholm
Award: His works transcend the limits of time and space and demonstrate his broad-mindedness and poetic intensity, both in terms of literature and sensitive issues.

*************************************************************************************************
1986

Winner: Wole Soyinka
Nationality: Nigerian
Representative work: The Lion and the Jewel
Awarded for his poetic drama about life with a broad cultural perspective.

*************************************************************************************************
1985

Winner: Claude Simon
Nationality: French
Representative works: “Flanders Highway – Agrarian Poem
Winner: For his ability to blend the rich imagination of poets and painters with a profound sense of time, and for his in-depth depiction of the human condition.

*************************************************************************************************
1984

Winner: Jaroslav Seifert
Nationality: Czechoslovakia
Representative work: Violet
Reason: His poems are original, novel and lifelike, expressing the indomitable spirit of man and the versatile image of a thirst for liberation.

*************************************************************************************************
1983

Winner: William Golding
Nationality: British
Representative work: Lord of the Flies – The Pyramids
Winner: For his clear realistic narrative technique and the diversity and universality of his fictional story, which illustrates the human condition in today’s world.

*************************************************************************************************
1982

Winner: Gavriel García Márquez
Nationality: Colombian
Representative works: One Hundred Years of Solitude, Love in the Time of Cholera
Winner: For his long novels that reflect the contradictions of life in an entire continent with a richly structured imaginary world that mixes magic and reality.

*************************************************************************************************
1981

Winner: Elias Canetti
Nationality: Bulgarian
Representative work: “Dazed and Confused
Reason: The work has a broad vision, rich ideas and artistic power.

*************************************************************************************************
1980

Winner: Cheslav Miłosz
Nationality: Polish
Representative work: The Dismantled Notebook
Winner: Uncompromisingly keen insight, depicting the exposed state of man in a world of intense conflict.

*************************************************************************************************
1979

Winner: Odysseus Eritis
Nationality: Greek
Representative works: Elegy for Heroes
Winner: His poem, set in the Greek tradition, depicts the struggle of modern man for freedom and innovation with the power of feeling and the acuteness of reason.

*************************************************************************************************
1978

Winner: Isaac Bashevis Singer
Nationality: American Jewish writer
Representative works: “The Magician – King of the Wilderness
Winner: For his passionate narrative art, which is both rooted in the cultural traditions of the Poles and reflects the universal human condition.

*************************************************************************************************
1977

Winner: Aleixandre Melo
Nationality: Spanish
Representative work: “Shadow of Heaven
Winner: His work, which inherits the tradition of Spanish lyric poetry and draws on the styles of today’s genres, describes the human condition in the universe and in today’s society.

*************************************************************************************************
1976

Winner: Saul Bellow
Nationality: Canadian-American writer
Representative work: Hessog
Winner: For his work’s understanding of human nature and his keen perspective on contemporary culture.

*************************************************************************************************
1975

Winner: Eugenio Montale
Nationality: Italian
Representative work: “The Evil of Life
Winner: For his outstanding poetry that possesses great artistry and interprets human values in a life unfit for fantasy.

*************************************************************************************************
1974

Winner 1: Harry Edmund Martinson
Nationality: Swedish
Representative works: “The World in the Dew
Reason: His work reflects the whole world through a drop of dew.

Winner 2: Ewinter Johansson
Nationality: Swedish
Representative works: “The Story of Ulof
Awarded for: The art of narrating with the purpose of freedom, but dedicated to the broad view of history and modernity.

*************************************************************************************************
1973

Winner: Patrick White
Nationality: Australia
Representative work: “The Eye of the Storm
For his epic and psychological narrative art, and for bringing a new continent into literature.

*************************************************************************************************
1972

Winner: Henrich Böll
Nationality: German
Representative work: “The Lady and the Beings
Awarded for his works, which combine a broad perspective on the times with a subtle skill in characterization and contribute to the revitalization of German literature.

*************************************************************************************************
1971

Winner: Pablo Neruda
Nationality: Chilean
Representative works: “Love Poems, Lamentations and Hymns
Winner: Poetry with a force of nature that revives the destiny and dreams of a continent.

*************************************************************************************************
1970

Winner: Alexander Solzhenitsyn
Nationality: Russian
Representative works: “Cancer House”, “Gulag Archipelago
Awarded for the moral force of his works, by which he inherited an indispensable tradition of Russian literature.

*************************************************************************************************
1969

Winner: Samuel Beckett
Nationality: French
Representative work: “Waiting for Godot
Awarded for his fictional and dramatic works of peculiar form, which have lifted modern man out of his spiritual doldrums.

*************************************************************************************************
1968

Winner: Yasunari Kawabata
Nationality: Japanese
Representative works: “Snow Country, A Thousand Cranes, and Ancient Capital
Winner: For his masterful narrative works that express the spirituality of the Japanese with extraordinary sensitivity.

*************************************************************************************************
1967

Winner: Ángel Asturias
Nationality: Guatemala
Representative work: “The Corn Man
Winner: For his distinctive and vivid works that are implemented in his own national colors and Indian traditions.

*************************************************************************************************
1966

Winner 1: Nelly Sachs (female)
Nationality: German
Representative work: “Escape
Winner: For her outstanding lyrical and dramatic work, which illustrates the fate of Israel with touching power.

Winner 2: Samuel Joseph Agnon
Nationality: Israeli
Representative work: The Book of Acts
Winner: For his profound and unique narrative technique, and for drawing themes from the lives of the Jewish people.

*************************************************************************************************

1965

Winner: Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov
Nationality: Soviet Union
Representative work: “The Silent River Don
Awarded for the writer’s energy and artistic enthusiasm in his epic work about the Don Valley countryside, in which he depicted a historical aspect of Russian national life.

*************************************************************************************************
1964

Winner: Jean-Paul Sartre
Nationality: French
Representative work: The Word
For his thoughtful, liberal and truth-seeking work, which has had a profound impact on our times.

*************************************************************************************************
1963

Winner: Georges Seferis
Nationality: Greek
Representative work: “The Painted Bird
Winner: For his remarkable lyrical poetry, the product of a deep feeling for Greek culture.

*************************************************************************************************
1962

Winner: John Steinbeck
Nationality: American
Masterpiece: “Between Mice and Men
Awarded for his realistic and imaginative compositions, which show a sympathetic humor and sensitive observation of society.

*************************************************************************************************
1961

Winner: Ivo Andrić
Nationality: Former Yugoslavia
Winner: For the epic power of his work, through which he pursues themes in the history of his country and portrays the fate of people. Representative work: “The Bridge – Miss

*************************************************************************************************
1960

Winner: St. Joan Pace
Nationality: French
Representative work: “Blue Love Song
Winner: For his superb flight and rich imagination, which expresses an imaginative meditation on the present time.

*************************************************************************************************
1959

Winner: Salvadore Quasimodo
Nationality: Italian
Representative works: “Water and Earth
Winner: For his lyric poetry, which expresses with classical fire the tragic experience of life in our time.

*************************************************************************************************
1958

Winner: Boris Leonidovich Pasternak
Nationality: Former Soviet Union
Representative works: Doctor Zhivago
Awarded for: His extremely significant achievements in both contemporary lyric poetry and the Russian epic tradition.

*************************************************************************************************
1957

Winner: Albert Camus
Nationality: French
Representative work: The Outsider
Winner: For his important work, in which he illuminates with a discerning and fervent eye the problems of the human conscience in our time.

*************************************************************************************************
1956

Winner: Juan Ramón Jiménez
Nationality: Spanish
Representative work: “Aria of Sorrow
Prize: For his Spanish lyric poetry, which became the best example of high spirituality and pure art.

*************************************************************************************************
1955

Winner: Heraldo Chiriján Lázquez
Nationality: Icelandic
Representative work: “The Fisherman’s Daughter
Winner: For the vivid, epic power he exudes in his work, which adds to the magnificence of Iceland’s already excellent narrative literary technique.

*************************************************************************************************
1954

Winner: Ernest Hemingway
Nationality: American
Representative work: The Old Man and the Sea
Awarded for his mastery of narrative art, as highlighted in his recent book The Old Man and the Sea, and for his influence on contemporary literary style.

*************************************************************************************************
1953

Winner: Winston Churchill
Nationality: British
Representative work: The Unwanted War
Awarded for his historical and biographical mastery, and for his brilliant speeches in defense of noble human values.

*************************************************************************************************
1952

Winner: François Mauriac
Nationality: French
Representative work: “The Desert of Love
Winner: For his dissection of the drama of life, his profound observation of the heart and his compact art in his novels.

*************************************************************************************************
1951

Winner: Pál Fabian Lagerkvist
Nationality: Swedish
Representative work: The Great Thief Barabbas
Winner: For the artistic vitality and truly independent insight he displayed in his work in seeking answers to the eternal quandaries facing mankind.

*************************************************************************************************
1950

Winner: Patran Arthur William Russell
Nationality: British
Representative work: Philosophy-Mathematics-Literature
For: For his diverse and significant works in defense of humanitarian ideals and freedom of thought.

*************************************************************************************************
1949

Winner: William Faulkner
Nationality: American
Representative works: “As I Lay Dying”, “The Noise and the Commotion
For his powerful and artistically unparalleled contribution to contemporary American fiction.

*************************************************************************************************
1948

Winner: Thomas Struensee Eliot
Nationality: French
Representative work: The Four Quartets
For his outstanding contribution to the pioneering nature of modern poetry.

*************************************************************************************************
1947

Winner: André Gide
Nationality: French
Representative works: “Symphony in the Field”, “The Backstabber
Winner: For his extensive and artistically textured writings, in which he presents the problems and situations of human nature with a fearless love of truth and with a keen psychological insight.

*************************************************************************************************
1946

Winner: Hermann Hesse
Nationality: Swiss of German origin
Representative work: Wolf in the Wilderness
Awarded for his soulful works, which are highly creative and insightful on the one hand, and symbolic of classical humane ideals and noble style on the other.

*************************************************************************************************
1945

Winner: Gabriela Mistral (female)
Nationality: Chile
Representative work: “Tenderness
Awarded for: Her lyrical poems, bred by strong feelings, have made her name a symbol of the thirst for ideals throughout the Latin American world.

*************************************************************************************************
1944

Winner: Johannes Wilhelm Janssen
Nationality: Danish
Representative work: “The Long Journey
Winner: For her rich and powerful poetic imagery, which combines a broad-minded inquisitiveness with a bold and refreshingly creative style.

*************************************************************************************************
1940 – 1943 No award

*************************************************************************************************
1939

Winner: Frans Emil Silanpaa
Nationality: Finland
Representative work: “The Young Girl Celia
For his profound understanding and delicate art in depicting two things that affect each other – the nature of his homeland and the life of its peasants.

*************************************************************************************************
1938

Winner: Pearl Sai (female)
Nationality: American
Representative works: The Earth trilogy
Winner: For her rich and truly epic descriptions of peasant life in China, and for her autobiographical masterpieces.

*************************************************************************************************
1937

Winner: Roger Martin du Gard
Nationality: French
Representative work: “Tibor – Home
Winner: For the artistic charm and authenticity shown in his long story “The Tibbs Family”. It is a fundamental reflection of the face of human life.

*************************************************************************************************
1936

Winner: Eugene O’Neill
Nationality: American
Representative work: “Beyond the Edge of Heaven
Awarded for the strength, enthusiasm and deep feeling expressed in his plays – they perfectly fit the original concept of tragedy.

*************************************************************************************************
No award in 1935

*************************************************************************************************
1934

Winner: Luigi Pirandello
Nationality: Italian
Representative works: “In Search of Myself”, “Six Characters in Search of a Playwright
Awarded for his bold and deft revival of the art of theater and the art of staging.

*************************************************************************************************
1933

Winner: Ivan Alekseevich Purnin
Nationality: Russian
Representative work: “The Love of Mija
Winner: For his rigorous artistic talent, which enabled him to carry on the Russian classical tradition in prose.

*************************************************************************************************
1932

Winner: John Goldsworthy
Nationality: English
Representative work: The Prolific
Winner: for the excellence of his art of description – an art that reaches its peak in The Forsyth Family

*************************************************************************************************
1931

Winner: Elric Axel Karlfeld
Nationality: Swedish
Representative work: “The Wilderness and Love
Awarded for: For the artistic value of his poems, which no one has ever doubted.

*************************************************************************************************
1930

Winner: Sinclair Lewis (the first American Nobel laureate in literature)
Nationality: American
Representative work: “Babbitt
Awarded for his powerful, personal and moving narrative art, and his talent for creating new styles with wit and humor.

*************************************************************************************************
1929

Winner: Paul Thomas Mann
Nationality: German
Representative works: “The Buddenbrooks”, “The Magic Mountain
For his great novel “The Budenbrocks”, which has become an increasingly established classic in contemporary literature.

*************************************************************************************************
1928

Winner: Sigrid Winsett (female)
Nationality: Norwegian
Representative work: “The Bride – the Master – the Cross
Awarded for her powerful portrayal of life in the medieval North.

*************************************************************************************************
1927

Winner: Henri Bergson
Nationality: French
Representative work: The Evolution of Creation
Awarded for his rich and life-affirming ideas, and for his brilliant technique.

*************************************************************************************************
1926

Winner: Grazia Dellaida (female)
Nationality: Italian
Representative work: “The Path of Evil
For her work inspired by idealism, which depicts the life on the island where she grew up with a soft penetration; for the depth and compassion shown in the insight into the general problems of mankind.

*************************************************************************************************
1925

Winner: George Bernard Shaw
Nationality: Irish
Representative work: Joan of Arc
Awarded for his idealistic and humane works, which often contain a high degree of poetic beauty in their agitated irony.

*************************************************************************************************
1924

Winner: Vladislav Lermont
Nationality: Polish
Representative works: “The Blessed Land”, “The Farmers
Awarded for his excellent national epic “The Peasants”.

*************************************************************************************************
1923

Winner: William Butler Yeats
Nationality: Irish
Representative work: “Leda and the Swan
Awarded for his ever-inspiring poems, which reveal the spirit of an entire people through a highly artistic form.

*************************************************************************************************
1922

Winner: Haciente Benavente y Martinez
Nationality: Spanish
Representative work: “The Unlucky Girl
Awarded for the continuation of the splendid tradition of the theater, in an appropriate manner.

*************************************************************************************************
1921

Winner: Anatole François
Nationality: French
Representative work: “Thaïs
For his brilliant literary achievement, which lies in his noble style, his compassionate human sympathy, his charm, and the qualities of a truly French temperament.

*************************************************************************************************
1920

Winner: Knut Hamsun
Nationality: Norwegian
Representative work: “The Fruit of the Earth – A Song of Husbandry
Awarded for his epochal masterpiece “The Growth of the Land”.

*************************************************************************************************
1919

Winner: Karl Spittler
Nationality: Swiss
Representative work: “Spring of Olympus
Awarded for his outstanding performance in the epic poem “Olympus Spring”.

*************************************************************************************************
No award in 1918

*************************************************************************************************
1917

Winner 1: Henrik Pontoppidan
Nationality: Danish
Representative work: “Kingdom of Heaven
Awarded for his faithful portrayal of current Danish life.

Winner 2: Carl Jellerup
Nationality: Denmark
Representative work: Blood at the Mill
Awarded for his diverse and rich poems – they contain high ideals.

*************************************************************************************************
1916

Winner: Werner Heidenstam
Nationality: Swedish
Representative work: The Pilgrim Age
Awarded in recognition of his important representation in the new era of Swedish literature.

*************************************************************************************************
1915

Winner: Romain Rolland
Nationality: French
Representative work: John Kristof
For his noble ideals in literature and his compassion and love of truth in the portrayal of different types of characters.

*************************************************************************************************
No award in 1914

*************************************************************************************************
1913

Winner: Robindranath Tagore
Nationality: Indian
Representative work: “Gitanjali – The Hungry Stone
For his poems of great sensitivity, freshness and beauty, which, thanks to his great skill and to his own expression in English, have made his poetic ideas a part of Western literature.

*************************************************************************************************
1912

Winner: Gerhard Hauptmann
Nationality: German
Representative work: “The Rat Pack
Awarded in recognition of his outstandingly fruitful and varied achievements in the field of dramatic art.

*************************************************************************************************
1911

Winner: Maurice Maeterlinck
Nationality: Belgian
Representative work: “The Wisdom of Flowers
Reason: For his manifold literary performances, especially his dramatic works, which are not only rich in imagination and full of poetic whimsy, but sometimes appear as myths, but are still full of profound revelations everywhere. This revelation wonderfully strikes the heartstrings of readers and stimulates their imagination.

*************************************************************************************************
1910

Winner: Paul Johann Ludwig von Hesse
Nationality: German
Representative work: “The Treppi Girl
For: In recognition of the idealistic artistry of this lyric poet, dramatist, novelist and world-renowned short story writer during his long and prolific career.

*************************************************************************************************
1909

Winner: Thelma Lagerlöf (female)
Nationality: Swedish
Representative work: “Journey of Nils on the Goose
Reason: For the noble idealism, rich imagination, and easy and beautiful style that characterize her works.

*************************************************************************************************
1908

Winner: Rudolph Oken
Nationality: German
Representative works: “Compendium of Spiritual Life
Awarded for his fervent pursuit of truth, his ability to penetrate ideas, his broad observations, and the enthusiasm and power he exuded in his countless works in which he defended and explained an idealistic philosophy of life.

*************************************************************************************************
1907

Winner: Joseph Rudyard Kipling
Nationality: English
Representative works: “Tiger! Tiger!
Reason: The works of this world-famous writer are distinguished by their subtle observation, unique imagination, majestic atmosphere and excellent narration.

*************************************************************************************************
1906

Winner: Jozue Carducci
Nationality: Italian
Representative work: “Poems of Youth
Awarded not only for his profound knowledge and critical research, but also to celebrate the character, creative momentum, freshness and lyrical charm of his poetic masterpieces.

*************************************************************************************************
1905

Winner: Henryk Hienkiewicz
Nationality: Polish
Representative works: “The Third Woman”, “Where are you going?
Awarded for his outstanding achievements in writing historical novels.

*************************************************************************************************
1904

Winner 1: José Echegaray
Nationality: Spanish
Representative work: “The Great Matchmaker
Awarded for the richness and excellence of its unique and original style, which restores the great tradition of Spanish comedy.

Winner 2: Frédéric Mistal
Nationality: French
Representative works: The Golden Island
Awarded for the freshness, creativity and true inspiration of his poems, which faithfully reflect the simple spirit of his people.

*************************************************************************************************
1903

Winner: Bjornstern Bjornsson
Nationality: Norwegian
Representative work: The Challenging Glove
Winner: With the poet’s vivid inspiration and rare nakedness, he wrote his work with grace, splendor and colorfulness.

*************************************************************************************************
1902

Winner: Teodor Munson
Nationality: German
Representative works: “History of Rome
Awarded for: The greatest historian of our time, as shown in his masterpiece “History of Rome”.

*************************************************************************************************

1901

Winner: Sully Prudhomme (the first person to win the Nobel Prize in Literature)
Nationality: French
Representative work: “Solitude and Deep Thought
Reason for the award: It is a tangible evidence of high ideals, perfect art and rare mind and wisdom.

Author: listenerxu
Do you like our website? If you like and want to communicate with the anchor live, please follow us more, youtube videos will be updated regularly and reach 300,000 followers, when we will open live! Please look forward to it! Follow us and make progress together!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.